WSOG ’26 Event #10 : TimTheGreat dominates Gundam field by winning his 4th Event in a row and taking nearly 1/2 of the bounties.

This year’s bounty backfires. Typically the bounty event allows a great opportunity to catch this leader, but this year it seems like there is no stopping “Tim The Great” as he creates a Gundam Point Lead that likely hasn’t occurred over the 20+ year World Series of Gundam history.

This month he does it in a the No-Limit Hold’em Bounty event by knocking out 5 players (one includes a +1 pt bonus for knocking out 3rd place point leader, Mag Kirwin) then collecting his own +3 pt bonus and $30 bounty. He also managed to get the Fast-Break bonus, racking up 25 pts, where 2nd place finisher QuadZilla picked up 16 pts.

Winning 4 tournaments in a row and collecting a massive amount of Gundam bonus points is going to make catching him difficult with 2 tournaments to go, even if The Main Event is 2x points. However, the race for 2nd and 3rd is very tight among Mag Kirwin, K. Godel, DeckHole and Scott-Rigged.

WOSG EVENT #10 : Hold’em Bounty

PLNameTotPP+VP+CP+BPFB+CC+BB
1Tim-Great2515+3+2+01+0+4
2QuadZilla1614+0+2+00+0+0
3Mag Kirwin1613+0+2+00+1+0
4DeckHole1412+0+2+00+0+0
5Scott-Rigged1211+0+0+10+0+0
6Taulipang1210+0+0+00+0+2
7SouthKing99+0+0+00+0+0
8Redraiders88+0+0+00+0+0
9K. Godel77+0+0+00+0+0
10Fokermon66+0+0+00+0+0
11HoldNBull55+0+0+00+0+0
12Potatolei44+0+0+00+0+0
13jeangreen33+0+0+00+0+0
14CapNSlap22+0+0+00+0+0
15Linux11+0+0+00+0+0
$450 Gundam Prize Pool